English (Clinical Psychology)
mental health condition [correct]; mental condition [correct]; mental health problem [correct]
CONT: The concept of mental disorder is at the foundation of psychiatry as a medical discipline, at the heart of scholarly and public disputes about which mental conditions should be classified as pathological and which as normal suffering or problems of living, and has ramifications for psychiatric diagnosis, research, and policy.
French (Psychologie clinique)
problème de santé mentale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On substitue souvent librement les expressions «problèmes de santé mentale», «maladie mentale» et «troubles mentaux» l'un à l'autre. Ce ne sont toutefois pas des termes équivalents. Alors que «problème de santé mentale» désigne tout écart par rapport à l'état de bien-être mental ou psychologique, les termes «maladie» et «trouble» renvoient à des affections reconnues cliniquement, et elles donnent à entendre qu'il y a soit détresse significative, soit dysfonctionnement, ou un risque tangible de résultats néfastes ou indésirables.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
problema de salud mental [correct, masculine noun]