English (Human Behaviour)
coping process [correct]
CONT: In her research [on coping with life's traumas], Dr. Silver seeks to identify factors that facilitate successful adjustment to traumatic life experiences, and also considers how beliefs and expectations of one's social network impact on the coping process.
French (Comportement humain)
processus d'adaptation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de ses recherches [sur l'adaptation aux traumatismes de la vie], le Dr Silver cherche à mettre en évidence les facteurs qui facilitent un ajustement adéquat face aux expériences traumatisantes de la vie et tient également compte du rôle des croyances et des attentes, de la part du réseau social de chacun, dans le processus d'adaptation.