English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics; Economic Planning)
linear programming [correct]
DEF: A mathematical method of determining an optimal combination of inputs to maximize (or minimize) an objective in which the input variables involved are subject to constraint.
OBS: In agricultural projects, occasionally used to optimize cropping patterns to maximize income. In practice, requires a computer.
OBS: In farm management, a formal type of budgeting.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole; Planification économique)
programmation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En gestion agricole, méthode économétrique.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Economía agrícola; Planificación económica)
programación lineal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es un método matemático para determinar una combinación óptima de insumos, a fin de maximizar (o minimizar) un objetivo en el que las variables de insumos que intervienen están sujetas a limitaciones.
OBS: En los proyectos agrícolas se utiliza ocasionalmente para optimizar las secuencias de cultivos, con objeto de maximizar el ingreso. En la práctica, exige una computadora.