English (Computer Programs and Programming; Education Theory and Methods)
linear programming [correct]; Skinner's linear programming [correct]; extrinsic programming [correct]
DEF: In programmed instruction, a technique whereby set sequences of items present information in small units and require a response from the student at each step; the steps are so designed that errors are minimal for even the slower students.
CONT: The methodology of linear programming is derived from the principles of operant conditioning, the basic law of which states "if the occurrence of an operant is followed by the presentation of reinforcing stimulus, the strength is increased" (Skinner, 1938).
CONT: ... the main contribution of linear programming is its emphasis on the importance of feedback and individualisation, twin gods much worshipped in the computer assisted learning literature.
OBS: As opposed to "branching programming."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
programmation linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation conçue selon les principes de Skinner, dans laquelle tous les élèves suivent un même itinéraire ponctué d'une multitude de questions extrêmement simples.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
programación lineal [correct, feminine noun]