English (Mathematical Geography; Geological Research and Exploration; Computer Graphics)
orthographic projection [correct]
DEF: A perspective azimuthal map projection produced by straight parallel lines from a point at an infinite distance from the sphere to points on the sphere and perpendicular to the plane of projection. The largest area depicted is that of a hemisphere, and the projection is true to scale only at the center ...
French (Géographie mathématique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Infographie)
projection orthographique [correct, feminine noun]; projection parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection perspective où le centre est rejeté à l'infini dans une direction perpendiculaire au plan de projection.