English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
track while scan [correct]; TWS [correct]
DEF: [A radar search mode that consists of] tracking a number of targets simultaneously while continuing to search.
CONT: ... Track-While-Scan (TWS) ... The central concept of TWS is to maintain target tracks in a computer with periodic information updates from a scanning radar.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
poursuite sur information discontinue [correct, feminine noun]; PSID [correct, feminine noun]; poursuite-balayage simultané [correct, feminine noun]; TWS [correct, feminine noun]; TWS
DEF: Mode de poursuite simultané de plusieurs objectifs sans interruption de balayage.