English (Optics; Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Photography; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
saturation [correct]; color saturation [correct]; chroma [correct]; purity
DEF: Degree to which a colour departs from white and approaches the pure colour of the spectral line; dull or pale colours are said to have low saturation, vivid colours high saturation.
OBS: The attributes of hue, luminosity and saturation of chroma form the co-ordinates of a subjective colour system.
OBS: Desaturation is the inverse of this [saturation].
French (Optique; Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Photographie; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
saturation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; saturation des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; pureté [correct, feminine noun]; chroma [feminine noun]
DEF: Attribut de la sensation visuelle permettant d'estimer la proportion de couleur chromatiquement pure contenue dans la sensation totale. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: L'une des trois caractéristiques d'une couleur (les deux autres étant la teinte et la luminosité). Cette caractéristique exprime l'intensité. On dit d'une couleur qu'elle est moins pure lorsqu'elle contient plus de blanc.
OBS: saturation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Óptica; Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas); Fotografía; Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
croma [correct, feminine noun]; intensidad cromática [feminine noun]