English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
clarity [correct, see observation]; purity [see observation]; quality [see observation, Europe]
DEF: The transparency of a polished diamond.
CONT: The clarity - or purity - of a diamond is determined by the number, the size, the brightness and the location of the internal external characteristics, important structure phenomena and transparency.
OBS: clarity: Expression preferred in the USA and Canada.
OBS: quality: In Europe, a synonym for clarity, often used when sorting and grading rough diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pureté [correct, feminine noun]; clarté [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité d'un diamant taillé correspondant à la transparence.
CONT: La pureté d'un diamant est déterminée par le nombre, la clarté et la localisation des caractéristiques internes et externes, par des phénomènes structurels importants et par la transparence.
OBS: clarté : expression peu usitée.