English (Foundry Practice)
tipping-up [correct]
DEF: Mechanical operation whereby the pattern or core-box/core assembly is rotated through 180 degrees about an outer horizontal axis parallel to its longitudinal axis.
French (Fonderie)
rabattement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération mécanique consistant à faire pivoter de 180 degrés l'ensemble plaque-modèle et moule (ou boîte à noyaux et noyau) autour d'un axe horizontal extérieur parallèle à son axe longitudinal.