English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
downwash [correct]; plume downwash [correct]; downwash of a plume [correct]
DEF: Rapid mixing downward of a plume by strong winds; usually observed in the lee of hills, buildings, and stacks.
CONT: Monitoring of particles (PM10), nitrogen dioxide (NO2) and carbon monoxide (CO) was to be undertaken with the aim of determining whether high pollution levels occur during plume downwash caused under the meteorological conditions predicted by the modelling exercise.
CONT: The drawdown of a plume after emission due to a low pressure area downwind of the stack.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
rabattement [correct, masculine noun]; rabattement du panache [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce modèle, développé par l'Agence Américaine de Protection de l'Environnement (EPA) permet, à partir de données météorologiques synthétiques ou réelles, de calculer la concentration de polluants au sol en tenant compte du type et du nombre de sources, de leur localisation, de l'effet des bâtiments et du rabattement du panache.
CONT: Sur l'Est, on tordait de la tôle pour tenter de résoudre le délicat problème du rabattement des fumées.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
deflexión de cavidad [correct, feminine noun]