English (Biological Sciences; Evolution (Biology); Paleontology)
adaptive radiation [correct]; adaptative radiation [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Diversification of a species or single ancestral type into several forms that are each adaptively specialized to a specific environmental niche.
CONT: In evolutionary biology, an adaptive radiation is the evolution of ecological and phenotypic diversity within a rapidly multiplying lineage. Starting with a recent single ancestor, this process results in the speciation and phenotypic adaptation of an array of species exhibiting different morphological and physiological traits with which they can exploit a range of divergent environments.
OBS: An adaptive radiation is a rapid evolutionary radiation characterized by an increase in the morphological and ecological diversity of a single, rapidly diversifying lineage.
French (Sciences biologiques; Évolution (Biologie); Paléontologie)
radiation adaptative [correct, feminine noun]; radiation adaptive [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Diversification dans un espace limité comme un lac ou une île, de nombreuses espèces à partir de une ou de quelques espèces originelles.
CONT: Parmi les Vertébrés, l'exemple le plus remarquable de radiation adaptative se rencontre chez les poissons de la famille des Cichlidés des grands lacs de l'Afrique orientale comme le lac Victoria et le lac Malawi. [...] Parmi les Invertébrés, une radiation adaptative importante a eu lieu chez les Drosophilides des îles Hawaii. Le phénomène de radiation adaptative est particulièrement marqué dans les îles.
OBS: Chaque espèce est adaptée à une niche donnée, et les descendants peuvent être d'aspects très différents de leur ancêtre et les uns des autres.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Evolución (Biología); Paleontología)
radiación adaptativa [feminine noun]