English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
radicicolous [correct]; radicolous [correct]; radicole
DEF: Living on or in roots.
CONT: The life cycle of phylloxera Daktulospaira vitifoliae (Fitch) on the grapevine. The active root stage of the insect is known as the radicole and its feeding results in the formation of nodosity and tuberosity root swellings. Several parthenogenic female radicole generations are produced during the active growth of the vine. Crawlers of the radicole form migrate above and below ground to the roots of other vines. - The overwintering root form is called a hibernant and does not feed. ... The egg of the fundatrix hatches into the gallicole female, which forms additional galls and several more parthenogenic generations are produced during the active growth of the vine. The gallicole may migrate to other leaves, or to roots where a new radicole cycle is initiated.
CONT: The larvae are radicicolous, as in most of the Eumolpinae.
PHR: Radicicolous flora.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
radicicole [correct]
DEF: Qui croît et vit sur les racines, [souvent à leurs dépens].
CONT: L'insecte appelé radicicole, dont les piqûres entraînent le dépérissement et la mort du cep.
OBS: S'oppose à gallicicole.
PHR: Charançon radicicole, phylloxéra radicicole, puceron radicicole.
Spanish (Biología animal; Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
radicícola [correct]
DEF: Que parasita o utiliza las raíces.