English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
gyroscopic stiffness [correct]
CONT: Control Moment Gyros (CMGs) are torque-generating mechanisms that incorporate a single- or double-gimbaled spinning wheels. By rotating the gimbal axes, significant torques can be generated using the property of spinning bodies called gyroscopic stiffness. CMGs are often used for spacecraft attitude control, producing torques about all three of the spacecraft's orthogonal axes.
CONT: ... although gyroscopic matrices are nonlinear, they can be written as constant matrices because of the conservation of mass and the fact that the convective components of transport velocity are constants. Therefore there is no need to update the gyroscopic inertia and gyroscopic stiffness matrix during an analysis.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
raideur gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; phénomène dit de raideur gyroscopique [masculine noun]
CONT: Gyroscopie [...] On peut [...] rappeler qu'en particulier si la rotation axiale se fait autour du grand axe d'inertie, l'orientation de cet axe reste fixe dans un repère inertiel. De plus dans le cas d'une grande vitesse de rotation axiale, le mouvement présente alors une très grande stabilité, appelée raideur gyroscopique, qui se manifeste par des mouvements très lents de l'axe du gyroscope, donc des vitesses angulaires très faibles et donc des accélérations angulaires encore plus faibles.