English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Pig Raising)
early-weaning ration [correct]; prestarter ration [correct]; prestarter [correct]
CONT: Early-Weaning Rations. -- There is increasing interest in weaning pigs at about 3 weeks of age, especially among producers who have suitable facilities. There are some commercial rations for this purpose and, because they contain skim-milk powder, sugar, protein, and vitamin and antibiotic supplements, they are more expensive than most other feeds sold for pigs. ... If you wean pigs at about 15 pounds average weight, feed them a special prestarter or early-weaning ration, preferably a commercial one, until they weigh about 30 pounds. Then change gradually to a grower ration. Each pig needs about 10-15 pounds of prestarter.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Élevage des porcs)
préstarter [masculine noun]; prestarter [masculine noun]; ration pour sevrage précoce [feminine noun]; ration prédébut [feminine noun]; ration pré-début [feminine noun, obsolete]; pâtée prédébut [feminine noun]; pâtée pré-début [feminine noun, obsolete]; pâtée pour sevrage précoce [feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Sevrage précoce. Depuis quelques années, il tend à se développer une nouvelle technique, qui consiste à sevrer les porcelets à un âge peu avancé (généralement vers la troisième semaine). [...] Différents types de régimes ont été mis au point à cet usage, soit liquides (laits synthétiques), soit secs «préstarters» ou «starters» [...]
OBS: L'expression «aliment de super-début», relevée sur une fiche provisoire, n'a pas été retenue comme synonyme, parce qu'elle n'a pas pu être vérifiée dans une source fiable.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Cría de ganado porcino)
pienso de preiniciación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Desde los primeros días de vida [del lechón] sería importante estimular [el] consumo [de agua], especialmente cuando la madre tiene poca leche o cuando deba comenzar a comer pienso de preiniciación.