English (Oceanography)
tidal wave [correct]
CONT: Tidal waves, in their most basic form, are waves that follow a tide and are moved by the wind. However, when talking about the more dangerous and more significant tidal waves, we find that they are usually formed as the result of an earthquake or extremely high speed winds.
French (Océanographie)
raz-de-marée [correct, masculine noun, invariable]; raz de marée [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
Spanish (Oceanografía)
maremoto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agitación violenta de las aguas del mar a consecuencia de una sacudida del fondo, que a veces se propaga hasta las costas dando lugar a inundaciones.