English (Atomic Physics)
irradiation reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor used primarily as a source of nuclear radiation for irradiation of materials or for medical purposes.
OBS: Reactor types in this class include: (a) isotope-production reactor; (b) food-irradiation reactor; (c) chemonuclear reactor; (d) materials processing reactor; (e) biomedical irradiation reactor; (f) materials testing reactor (may also be a research reactor).
OBS: irradiation reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
réacteur d'irradiation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur utilisé principalement comme source de rayonnements nucléaires pour l'irradiation de matériaux ou pour des fins médicales.
OBS: Sont inclus dans les réacteurs de cette classe : a) les réacteurs de production d'isotopes; b) les réacteurs d'irradiation d'aliments; c) les réacteurs de radiochimie; d) les réacteurs de traitement des matériaux; e) les réacteurs de radiobiologie; f) les réacteurs d'essais de matériaux (qui peuvent être aussi des réacteurs de recherche).
OBS: réacteur d'irradiation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.