English (Bioengineering; Analytical Chemistry; Blood)
activated partial thromboplastin time reagent [correct]; APTT reagent [correct]; activated PTT reagent [correct]
CONT: The activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) is a commonly performed laboratory procedure which is used for multiple purposes including monitoring of heparin therapy, detection of coagulation factor deficiency, and detection of lupus anticoagulants. Among the hereditary coagulation deficiencies, factor VIII and factor IX are the most common. APTT reagents differ widely in both their sensitivity to factor VIII and factor IX deficiencies as well as their responsiveness.
French (Technique biologique; Chimie analytique; Sang)
réactif pour la détermination du temps de thromboplastine partielle activée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Réactif utilisé pour déterminer le temps de coagulation du plasma sanguin.
Spanish (Bioingeniería; Química analítica; Sangre)
reactivo de tiempo de tromboplastina parcial activado [correct, masculine noun]; reactivo de TTPA [correct, masculine noun]; reactivo de tiempo parcial de tromboplastina activado [correct, masculine noun]; reactivo TPTA [correct, masculine noun]; reactivo TPTA
OBS: Reactivo utilizado para medir el tiempo de coagulación extrínseco del plasma.