English (Biological Sciences)
double-displacement reaction [correct]; ping-pong reaction [correct]
DEF: Bisubstrate reaction in which one substrate must be bound and one product released before the entry of the second substrate and the departure of the second product. In such reactions the first substrate reacts with the enzyme to yield a chemically modified form of the latter, usually by transfer of a functional group. In the second step this functional group is transferred from the enzyme to the second substrate.
CONT: Most two-substrate reactions can be put into one of two classes, single-displacement reactions and double-displacement reactions, which can generally be distinguished by kinetic analysis ... In bisubstrate reactions of the double-displacement type, one substrate must be bound and one product released before the entry of the second substrate and the departure of the second product.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réaction à double déplacement [correct, feminine noun]; réaction ping-pong [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction à deux substrats où un substrat doit être fixé et un produit libéré avant l'entrée du second substrat et le départ du second produit. Dans de telles réactions, le premier substrat réagit avec l'enzyme pour produire une forme chimiquement modifiée de ce dernier, habituellement par transfert d'un groupement fonctionnel. Dans la seconde étape, ce groupe fonctionnel est transféré de l'enzyme au second substrat.
CONT: Un exemple d'une [...] réaction à double déplacement est donné par l'aspartate aminotransférase, encore appelée aspartate transaminase. [...] L'aspartate se combine en premier avec l'enzyme. Le radical aminé de l'aspartate est ensuite transféré au groupement prosthétique de l'enzyme, le phosphate de pyridoxal. Le premier produit, l'oxaloacétate, quitte alors le site actif et est remplacé par le second substrat, l'[alpha]-cétoglutarate, sur lequel le radical aminé est transféré pour former le glutamate qui, ensuite, quitte le site actif.