English (Silviculture)
reforestation [correct]; reafforestation [obsolete]
DEF: The reestablishment of trees on denuded forest land by natural or artificial means, such as planting and seeding.
CONT: Some commonly used definitions of reforestation include the activity of regenerating trees immediately after disturbance or harvesting where no land-use change occurs.
French (Sylviculture)
reboisement [correct, masculine noun]; reforestation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstitution du couvert forestier par des moyens naturels ou artificiels, tels la plantation et l'ensemencement.
CONT: Quelques définitions usuelles du terme «reboisement» comprennent l'activité de régénération par renouvellement du peuplement forestier immédiatement après récolte [...]
Spanish (Silvicultura)
repoblación forestal [correct, feminine noun]; reforestación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad desarrollada para cubrir de arbolado determinadas superficies, que en su momento estuvieron ocupadas por vegetación forestal.