English (Sugar Industry; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
juice-cooker; preheater
OBS: the so-called -- or preheater an additional vertical evaporating vessel of the multiple system which is heated with high-pressure or reduced live steam.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Outillage industriel)
réchauffeur
OBS: combiné avec des --s multiples, l'emploi des préévaporateurs à simple, double ou triple effet permet de réduire notablement la dépense de vapeur.