English (Environmental Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
health services research [correct]
DEF: A research with the goal of improving the efficiency and effectiveness of health professionals and the health care system, through changes to practice and policy.
CONT: Health services research is a multidisciplinary field of scientific investigation that studies how social factors, financing systems, organizational structures and processes, health technologies, and personal behaviours affect access to health care, the quality and cost of health care, and, ultimately, Canadians' health and well-being.
French (Gestion environnementale; Études et analyses environnementales)
recherche sur les services de santé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche qui a pour but d'améliorer l'efficacité des professionnels et des services de santé à l'aide de changements aux pratiques et aux politiques.
CONT: La recherche sur les services de santé est un domaine multidisciplinaire d'investigation scientifique qui étudie la façon dont les facteurs sociaux, le financement des systèmes, les structures et les processus organisationnels, les technologies de la santé et les comportements personnels affectent l'accès aux soins de santé, la qualité et le coût des soins de santé et, en fin de compte, la santé et le bien-être de la population canadienne.