English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
barrier reef [correct, see observation]; block reef
DEF: A long, narrow coral reef roughly parallel to the shore and separated from it by a lagoon of considerable depth and width.
OBS: It may enclose a volcanic island (either wholly or in part), or it may lie at a great distance from a continental coast (such as the Great Barrier Reef off the coast of Queensland, Australia).
OBS: barrier reef: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
récif barrière [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; récif-barrière [correct, masculine noun]; barrière récifale [correct, feminine noun]; barrière corallienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de récifs coralliens qui borde à certaine distance une terre non récifale dont il est séparé par un lagon.
CONT: Le récif-barrière s'allonge dans l'océan parallèlement au rivage des îles ou des continents. Mais, à la différence du récif frangeant, il est séparé de la plage par un lagon dont la largeur peut varier de 5 à 100 km [...] Les récifs-barrières peuvent border les côtes pendant des centaines de kilomètres, comme la Grande Barrière des côtes orientales d'Australie (1 800 km).
CONT: Les biohermes se disposent en ensembles simples : [... ] sur les bancs du plateau continental qu'ils exhaussent (récifs barrières telle la Grande Barrière d'Australie au N.-É. du continent) [...]
OBS: récif barrière : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
barrera arrecifal [feminine noun]; arrecife barrera [masculine noun]