English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
error recovery [correct]
CONT: In intelligent computer -assisted instruction (ICAI), recovery from errors takes place as weights are updated in different contexts in which the conflict does not exist. Heuristic selection allows immediate action, and the reinforcement of accumulative weights tends to focus on perceived remediation needs quickly, in keeping with the directive altitude typical of model tracing tutors such as ACTP's.
OBS: Not to be confused with "error recovery" of a computer system in reliability and security.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
redressement d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun]; rectification d'erreurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre ce concept applicable aux étudiants utilisateurs de didacticiels, avec celui rencontré en fiabilité et sécurité informatique, applicable aux systèmes.