English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
beaming [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unwinding of a warp of full width and total number of ends from a warping drum of reel onto a warper's or weaver's beam or from the sizing machine onto a weaver's beam.
OBS: beaming: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
pliage à l'ourdissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pliage à l'encollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réensouplage à l'ourdissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réensouplage à l'encollage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déroulement en pleine largeur du nombre total des fils de chaîne d'un tambour ou rouleau d'ourdissage et enroulement sur une ensouple d'ourdissage ou de tissage, ou bien à partir de l'encolleuse, enroulement sur une ensouple de tissage.
OBS: pliage à l'ourdissage; pliage à l'encollage; réensouplage à l'ourdissage; réensouplage à l'encollage : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.