English (Small Arms)
balance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A firearm is also said to be "balanced" when by adjustment of the gas regulator, only sufficient gas is used to ensure that the firearm will fire without stoppage and will eject the cartridge cases well clear.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
réglage des gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une arme à feu est dite "réglée" lorsque grâce à un réglage adapté ou correct du régulateur de gaz, on n'utilise que la quantité de gaz suffisante pour que l'arme à feu tire sans enrayage et éjecte correctement les douilles.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.