English (Atomic Physics)
coarse control [correct]
DEF: A coarse regulation used for correcting reactivity variation of intense amplitude spreading covering a long period of time.
OBS: coarse control: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique atomique)
réglage grossier [masculine noun]
DEF: Compensation visant à rectifier les variations de réactivité de forte amplitude étalonnées sur des périodes de longue durée.
OBS: réglage grossier : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.