English (Aeroindustry)
coarse setting [correct]
CONT: By means of an actuator motor, the supervisory system corrects the coarse setting of the HMC, whereupon the powerplant accelerates to the desired power level and then stabilizes.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
réglage grossier
CONT: Au moyen de son servomoteur, le système de supervision corrige le réglage grossier effectué par le régulateur hydromécanique et le moteur passe automatiquement au régime voulu et s'y stabilise.