English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
user adjustment of a measuring instrument [correct, see observation]; user adjustment [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Adjustment employing only the means at the disposal of the user.
OBS: user adjustment; user adjustment of a measuring instrument: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
réglage d'un instrument de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; réglage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ajustage utilisant uniquement les moyens mis à la disposition de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Dans certaines sources, entre autres : Loi sur les poids et mesures, R.S.C., 1985, c. W-6, art. 29; Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 41.1, le terme «réglage» est utilisé au sens «d'ajustage».
OBS: réglage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: réglage; réglage d'un instrument de mesure : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).