English (Medication; Scientific Information; Scientific Research Facilities)
accidental release [correct]
DEF: The unintentional discharge of a microorganism or eukaryotic cell due to a failure in the containment system.
French (Médicaments; Information scientifique; Installations de recherche scientifique)
rejet accidentel [masculine noun]
DEF: Rejet non souhaité d'un microorganisme ou d'une cellule eucaryote en raison d'un bris du système de confinement.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Información científica; Instalaciones de investigación científica)
liberación accidental [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.