English (Risks and Threats (Security); Pollution (General))
accidental release [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... emissions were identified at the facility level for over 5000 facilities. These estimates were then extrapolated to approximately 370 000 primary sources from flaring, venting, ... loading/unloading losses and accidental releases.
OBS: accidental release: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Pollution (Généralités))
rejet accidentel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: rejet accidentel : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Contaminación (Generalidades))
vertido accidental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todas las empresas deben tener presente el deber de tomar las medidas adecuadas para evitar vertidos accidentales que puedan ser potencialmente peligrosos para la seguridad de las personas, redes e instalaciones de saneamiento y depuración.
OBS: vertido: Conjunto de sustancias de desecho procedentes de cualquier proceso industrial.