English (Site Development; Landscape Architecture)
rugged landform [correct]; difficult topography [correct]
CONT: Smooth, flowing landforms produce a sensuous and relaxed sensation while bold, rugged landforms are apt to nurture a feeling of excitement and aggressiveness in a space.
OBS: rugged: having irregular projections and depressions; uneven in surface or contour; rough; wrinkled (rugged ground, a rugged coast).
CONT: It is obvious that difficult topography, traffic, and other physical barriers ... will diminish the amount of interest a child may have in using a ... play facility.
French (Aménagement du terrain; Architecture paysagère)
relief accentué [correct, masculine noun]; relief accidenté [correct, masculine noun]; relief tourmenté [correct, masculine noun]; topographie tourmentée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le jardin fonctionnel avec grandes surfaces, relief accentué (...) est appelé à un large développement [...]
CONT: [...] un jardin au relief accidenté [...]
CONT: [...] le muret de pierres sèches, la rocaille, le dallage irrégulier [...] s'allient heureusement à une nature libre, pittoresque, ou à un relief tourmenté.
CONT: [...] seuls les camions sont appropriés car ils s'adaptent à une topographie tourmentée et présentent une grande souplesse d'utilisation.