English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
redistribution [correct]; redistricting [correct]; readjustment [correct]; readjusting [correct]
DEF: A realignment or change in legislative districts brought about by changes in population and mandated by the constitutional requirement of equality of representation.
CONT: Redistricting, or the redefining of House of Representative district boundaries within states, is also necessitated because of population shifts.
CONT: Completed in 1999, this national road network is designed for electoral mapping, for making the National Register of Electors more accessible to other jurisdictions, and for readjusting electoral boundaries after the 2001 decennial census.
CONT: Readjustment of federal electoral boundaries is carried out by independent commissions.
OBS: redistribution; readjustment; readjusting: of electoral districts.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
redécoupage [correct, masculine noun]; remaniement [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau découpage [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Achevé en 1999, ce réseau routier national sert à la cartographie électorale, rend le Registre national des électeurs plus accessible aux autres administrations et facilitera le redécoupage des circonscriptions après le recensement décennal de 2001.
OBS: De circonscriptions électorales.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
redistribución [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: De distritos electorales.