English (Execution of Work (Construction))
remodeling [correct]
DEF: Any change, addition, or modification in construction that involves a change in structure.
DEF: Changing the plan, form, or style of a structure to correct functional or economic deficiencies.
CONT: Existing home remodeling.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
remaniement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modification, par exemple la surélévation, d'une ou plusieurs parties d'un édifice existant pour leur donner une autre vocation ou en changer l'aspect.