English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
remolding [correct]; remodeling [correct]; remoulding [correct]
DEF: Disturbance of the naturally occurring internal structure of clay or cohesive soil.
CONT: Destruction or damage of the clay structure produced practically instantaneously, by either natural or man-made forces, is called remolding of clay.
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
remaniement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sensibilité de l'argile : Effet du remaniement de l'argile sur sa consistance.
CONT: La sensibilité traduit la chute de résistance du sol lors du remaniement.