English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Air Transport)
aero-towing [correct]; aerotowing [correct]
DEF: The towing of a glider by a light aeroplane to a height suitable for launching.
CONT: The practice of towing hang gliders has been done using a variety of different methods, the most effective of which is using a powerful Ultralight Tow plane or Tug. We have employed this method known as Aero-towing to gain the altitude needed to perform the maneuvers.
CONT: Aerotowing is not for novice pilots but once you become more skilled at hang gliding and confident at flying at a fairly high speed, then aerotowing is not too difficult to master.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Transport aérien)
remorquage aérien [correct, masculine noun]; remorquage par avion [correct, masculine noun]; remorquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remorquage consiste à tracter un planeur au moyen d'un avion avec un câble de 30 à 50 mètres de longueur.
CONT: Un planeur a donc besoin d'être amené à une certaine hauteur avant de commencer à voler. Il existe deux techniques : le remorquage et le treuillage.