English (History (General))
Renaissance [correct]
DEF: The period in Western European history in the 14th-16th centuries of intensified classical scholarship and humanism, marked by advances in art and literature under the influence of classical models, and generally held to be the transition between the Middle Ages and the modern world.
OBS: The Renaissance has no set starting point or place. It happened gradually at different places at different times and there are no defined dates or places for when the Middle Ages ended. The starting place of the Renaissance is almost universally ascribed to Central Italy, especially the city of Florence. ... Another possible starting point is the fall of Constantinople to the Turks in 1453.
French (Histoire (Généralités))
Renaissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Essor intellectuel provoqué, à partir du XVe siècle en Italie, puis dans toute l'Europe, par le retour aux idées, à l'art antiques gréco-latins. Période historique allant du XIVe ou du XVe siècle à la fin du XVIe siècle.
OBS: La Renaissance correspond aux débuts des temps modernes.