English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computer Display Technology)
fast carry
OBS: The extension of the arithmetic unit into several decades can be augmented by the use of a fast-carry extender, like the 74182, to achieve complete look-ahead carry for higher speeds between devices.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
retenue accélérée [correct]; report accéléré [correct]
CONT: Schéma de principe de retenue accélérée pour une unité centrale de 48 bits utilisant 12 circuits Am 2901. On utilise 4 circuits Am 2902 pour réaliser une retenue à 2 niveaux.