English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
wide area network [correct, standardized]; WAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A network that provides communication services to a geographic area larger than that served by a local area network or a metropolitan area network.
OBS: wide area network; WAN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
réseau étendu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WAN [correct, masculine noun]; RE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau longue distance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau longue portée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau général [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau à grande distance [correct, masculine noun]; réseau à longue distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau fournissant des services de télécommunications à une zone géographique plus grande que celle couverte par un réseau local ou un réseau métropolitain.
OBS: réseau longue distance; réseau général : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: réseau longue portée : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: réseau étendu; RE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
red de área amplia [correct, feminine noun]; red de área extensa [correct, feminine noun]; WAN [correct, feminine noun]; WAN; red de largo alcance [correct, feminine noun]; red WAN [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Red de comunicaciones de concepto análogo a LAN [red de área local], pero en distancias mayores, y que por lo general recurre a las redes públicas de telecomunicaciones para los enlaces entre distintas sedes.
OBS: Está diseñada para abarcar grandes distancias geográficas. Dispone de una pequeña computadora de uso exclusivo en cada nodo, que se conecta a la línea de transmisión y mantiene operando la red, independientemente de los ordenadores que la utilicen. La computadora de uso exclusivo recibe el mensaje proveniente de otro lugar y lo entrega a uno de los ordenadores locales. Acepta mensajes de cualquier ordenador local y los envía a través de una línea de transmisión a su destino.