English (Computer Hardware)
resource sharing network [correct]
DEF: A network based on sharing relatively expensive peripherals and storage systems amongst all the computers.
OBS: For example, in a local network it is more sensible for a large number of minicomputers to share a high-capacity hard-disc unit than to be supplied each with a low-speed, low-capacity floppy disc unit.
French (Matériel informatique)
réseau à partage de ressources [masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
red de recursos compartidos [feminine noun]
DEF: Red en la que se comparten los componentes periféricos que resultan relativamente caros y los sistemas de almacenamiento entre todos los ordenadores.
OBS: Por ejemplo, en una red local es más razonable para un gran número de miniordenadores compartir una unidad de disco duro de alta capacidad que dotar a cada miniordenador con una disquetera de baja capacidad y baja velocidad.