English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
measuring tank [correct]; metering tank [correct]; dump tank [correct]
DEF: A calibrated tank that, by means of weirs, float switches, pressure switches, in similar devices, automatically measures the volume of liquid run in and then released.
OBS: Measuring tanks are used in LACT [lease automatic custody transfer] systems and may also be referred to as metering tanks or dump tanks.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
réservoir jaugeur [correct, masculine noun]