English (Electronic Devices)
swamping resistor [correct]
DEF: In transistor circuits, a resistor placed in the emitter lead to mask (minimize the effect of) variations caused in the emitter-base junction resistance by temperature variations.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
résistance d'amortissement [feminine noun]; résistance d'étalement [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance reliée à un circuit à transistors afin de diminuer les effets de la température sur la résistance de la jonction base-émetteur.