English (Electronic Devices)
damping resistor [correct]; damping resistance
CONT: (The amplifier) currents pass through damping resistors providing for a dual sensitivity in the action on the control surface.
French (Dispositifs électroniques)
résistance d'amortissement
CONT: (Les) courants (provenant de l'amplificateur) traversent un atténuateur à résistance qui permet d'obtenir deux sensibilités dans l'action sur la gouverne.