English (Road Safety; Tests and Simulations (Transportation))
crashworthiness [correct]; crash worthiness [correct]
CONT: [The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety] evaluate two aspects of safety: crashworthiness — how well a vehicle protects its occupants in a crash — and crash avoidance and mitigation — technology that can prevent a crash or lessen its severity.
French (Sécurité routière; Simulations et essais (Transports))
résistance aux chocs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils envisagent de nouvelles configurations et méthodes de fabrication pour leurs véhicules d'essai, les constructeurs doivent s'assurer que les risques pour la protection des occupants, la résistance aux chocs et la prévention des accidents sont validés de manière appropriée […]