English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Structure; Public Administration (General); Productivity and Profitability)
business restructuring [correct]; business transformation [correct]; business renewal [correct]
CONT: Business restructuring is the catch-all phrase used to describe the series of actions that a firm or other organisation might take to re-organise its affairs following some management decision to change the course of the business.
OBS: business transformation: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Structures de l'entreprise; Administration publique (Généralités); Productivité et rentabilité)
restructuration des activités [correct, feminine noun]; restructuration opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; transformation des activités [correct, feminine noun]; transformation opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; renouveau des activités [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; renouveau opérationnel [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: [Le président] a, en outre, indiqué que la restructuration des activités dans le pays passerait par une solution négociée intégrant la fermeture échelonnée de certains outils de production obsolètes, la mise en route de nouveaux projets et le déploiement de mesures sociales appropriées.
OBS: transformation opérationnelle : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.