English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
reversion [correct]
CONT: A future estate in real property created by operation of law when a grantor conveys a lesser estate than he or she has. The residue left in the grantor is called a reversion which commences in possession in the future upon the end of a particular estate granted or devised, whether it be freehold or less than freehold. (Reilly, 1977, p. 374).
CONT: A reversion means properly the residue of an estate left in the grantor to commence in possession after the determination of some particular estate granted by him. But it is frequently, though improperly, used so as to include any future estate, whether in reversion or remainder. (Mozledy and Whiteley, 10th, p. 418)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
réversion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme «reversion» et son équivalent français désignent à la fois la «réversion» en tant que droit et le mécanisme de la réversion.
OBS: réversion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).