English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
rhinitis [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the mucous membranes lining the nasal passages. Atrophic rhinitis of hogs causes an atrophy (disintegration) of the nasal turbinate bones along with the severe rhinitis.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
rhinite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rhinite atrophique du porc : syndrome spécial au porc, qui se caractérise par une infection nasale avec atrophie des cornets du nez. (...) Du point de vue clinique on note une gêne respiratoire et des déformations latérales de la face