English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Royal Montreal Regiment [correct]; RMR [correct]
OBS: The Royal Montreal Regiment; RMR: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Royal Montreal Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; RMR [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Royal Montreal Regiment; RMR : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.