English (Construction Finishing; Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
escutcheon [correct]; escutcheon plate [correct]; scutcheon [correct]
DEF: An ornamental shield, flange, or border used around a dial, window, control knob, or other panel-mounted part.
French (Finitions (Construction); Robinetterie et accessoires; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
rosace [correct, feminine noun]; rosace de finition [correct, feminine noun]; plaque de finition [feminine noun]
CONT: Les rosaces [...] sont des disques ou des soucoupes, concaves (pour les têtes [d'extincteurs] encastrées) ou convexes, qui permettent de camoufler les trous dans les plafonds. Une perforation au centre permet d'y passer les têtes.