English (Various Decorative Arts; Architectural Styles)
rosette [correct]
DEF: a painted or sculptured ornament, usually circular, having petals and leaves radiating symmetrically from the center.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Styles en architecture)
rosace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ornement composé de feuillages le plus souvent inscrits dans un cercle et rangés symétriquement autour d'un bouton central.