English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
barbell twist [correct]; broomstick twist [correct]
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: while standing or sitting on a bench, with your arms holding a barbell (or a long stick) on your shoulders, rotate your upper body from side to side while keeping the lower body still.
OBS: This exercise targets the oblique muscles of the abdominals.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
rotation du buste avec bâton [correct, feminine noun]; rotation du buste avec barre [correct, feminine noun]; rotation du buste [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout ou assis, les bras en appui sur une barre (ou un bâton) reposant sur les épaules, tournez votre buste d'un côté puis de l'autre sans bouger le bas de votre corps.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les muscles abdominaux obliques.
OBS: Le terme «rotation du buste» peut aussi désigner l'exercice lorsqu'il s'effectue à l'aide d'une machine («rotation du buste à la machine "twist"»).