English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
reciprocal tracks [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]; opposite tracks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: An expression used by ATS [air traffic services] in the application of separation to indicate tracks that converge or diverge at an angle of 136° to 180° inclusive.
OBS: reciprocal tracks; opposite tracks: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: reciprocal tracks: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
routes en sens inverse [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; routes opposées [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; routes inverses [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par les ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] dans l'application de l'espacement afin d'indiquer des routes qui convergent ou divergent d'un angle de 136° à 180° inclusivement.
OBS: routes en sens inverse; routes opposées : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: routes inverses : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
derrotas opuestas [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
CONT: Derrotas opuestas y derrotas intersecantes o partes de las mismas, cuya diferencias angular es superior a 135º pero inferior a 225º y cuyas áreas de protección se superponen.
OBS: derrotas opuestas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).