English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
irregular distress [correct]
CONT: In connection with an ordinary action, it should be borne in mind that a wrongful distress may be either illegal, excessive or irregular. If there was no right of distress at all, or if, although there was a right of distress, a wrongful act had been committed at the beginning of the levy (for example, in the time of entry or the seizure of privileged goods), the distress is illegal. If, although a right of distress exists, a wrongful act has been committed in the seizure of more goods than were reasonably necessary to satisfy the claim, the distress is excessive. And if, although a right of distress exists, a wrongful act has been committed at some stage of the proceedings subsequent to the seizure, the distress is irregular. Since the passing of the Judicature Acts, these distinctions are of much less importance than they used to be; for now, in every case of wrongful distress, the writ may be simple endorsed. "The plaintiff's claim is for damages for improper distraining". (Adkin's Landlord andTenant, p. 126)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
saisie-gagerie irrégulière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: saisie-gagerie irrégulière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).