English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Salmonella [correct, standardized]
CONT: Salmonella typhii. A genus of aerobic to facultatively anaerobic bacteria (family Enterobacteriaceae) containing Gram-negative rods that are either motile or nonmotile; motile cells are peritrichous. ... They are pathogenic for man and other animals.
OBS: Salmonella: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Salmonella [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; salmonelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plus de 170 variétés ou sérotypes de Salmonella qui sont les agents étiologiques de diverses entérites, intoxications alimentaires, arthrites et septicémies, chez la plupart des animaux.
OBS: Selon le Larousse, «Salmonella» est invariable.
OBS: Salmonella : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades bacterianas)
Salmonella [correct, feminine noun]; salmonela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Género de bacterias Gram negativas con forma de bacilo que son causa frecuente de intoxicaciones alimentarias.