English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction)
scarifying [correct]
OBS: Scarify: to break up and loosen a hard surface.
CONT: Scarifying. The grader scarifier is used to increase blade efficiency in tough material and for breaking up asphalt pavements... The ripping ability of a grader is limited, however, by the grader's weight and power.
CONT: Old pavement should be broken up or scarified to a depth of at least 1 ft. below subgrade.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Construction des voies de circulation)
scarification [correct, feminine noun]; piochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle la surface indurée d'une chaussée (ou d'une couche de chaussée) est à la fois désolidarisée du corps de chaussée et réduite en blocs par labourage à l'aide d'un engin tel que herse, piocheuse, scarificateur.
Spanish (Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Remoción de tierras; Construcción de carreteras)
escarificado [masculine noun]