English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
scarification [correct]
DEF: Treatment of seed by abrasion or by chemical means so as to facilitate germination.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
scarification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement des semences, par incision ou abrasion, pour faciliter la germination.
Spanish (Horticultura; Producción vegetal)
escarificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento químico o físico que se aplica a ciertas semillas que tienen cubiertas duras e impermeables para hacerlas permeables al agua y a los gases y permitir que germinen.