English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Theatre and Opera; Scenic Design)
sliding stage; rolling stage; wagon stage
DEF: a floor constructed in sections over the stage which can be moved horizontally, as on rollers, so as to be replaced for a change in setting.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Théâtre et Opéra; Scénographie)
scène coulissante [feminine noun]
DEF: dispositif de scène comportant plusieurs plateaux à déplacement horizontal qui (...) peuvent être présentés successivement au public sur la scène principale.