English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
rolling platform stage
CONT: A rolling platform stage is one mounted on tracks parallel to the front of the stage. Entire settings may be erected on the platforms in the wings and then rolled onstage.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
scène coulissante [feminine noun]
OBS: Trois scènes mobiles disposées sur les deux côtés du plateau et derrière lui et pouvant être glissées successivement sur l'espace central, ou au contraire ramenées à leur place primitive pour faire place à une autre scène.