English (The Mouth)
cranio-mandibular syndrome
CONT: The cranio-mandibular syndrome (CMS) is often secondary to a cranio-facial asymmetry (CFA); it associates a painful masticatory dysfunction syndrome with functional and aching clinical signs in relation with a functional torticollis required for oculo-labyrinthal equilibration maintenance.
French (Cavité buccale)
syndrome cranio-mandibulaire [masculine noun]; SCM [masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome cranio-mandibulaire (SCM) est souvent secondaire à une asymétrie cranio-faciale (ACF); il associe une souffrance des articulations temporo-mandibulaires (ATM) à un ensemble de signes fonctionnels et douloureux liés à un torticolis fonctionnel imposé par le maintien de l'équilibre oculo-labyrinthique.