English (Organization Planning; Software)
software configuration management [correct]; SCM [correct]
CONT: The purpose of software configuration management (SCM) is to establish and maintain the integrity of the products of the software project throughout the project's software life cycle. Software configuration management involves identifying the configuration of the software (i.e., selected software work products and their descriptions) at given points in time, systematically controlling changes to the configuration, and maintaining the integrity and traceability of the configuration throughout the software life cycle.
French (Planification d'organisation; Logiciels)
gestion de la configuration logicielle [correct, feminine noun]; GCL [correct, feminine noun]; SCM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion de configuration logicielle (GCL) consiste à établir et à maintenir l'intégrité des produits du projet logiciel pendant la durée du cycle de vie logiciel du projet. Elle consiste à identifier la configuration du logiciel (c'est-à-dire les produits de travail logiciels sélectionnés et leur description) à des points déterminés du temps, à contrôler systématiquement les changements apportés à la configuration, et à maintenir son intégrité et sa traçabilité tout au long du cycle de vie logiciel.