English (Military Equipment Maintenance; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
health and usage monitoring system [correct]; HUMS [correct]
DEF: [A system] that utilizes data collection and analysis techniques to help ensure availability, reliability and safety of vehicles.
CONT: A typical HUMS system uses sensors, distributed throughout the airframe and its components, which are linked to a central computer unit with a data recording and storage system.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de surveillance des cycles de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]; HUMS [correct, masculine noun]; système de contrôle et de maintenance [correct, masculine noun]; SCM [masculine noun]; SCM; système de surveillance de l'état et de l'usage du matériel [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce SCM comprend des capteurs dans tout le véhicule qui enregistrent des données essentielles et fournissent des renseignements pour faciliter la maintenance et la gestion des véhicules.