English (Guns (Land Forces); Modernization of Military Equipment)
mobile gun system [correct]; MGS [correct]
DEF: A wheeled armoured vehicle outfitted with a tank gun.
CONT: The contracts cover the design and development of initial production units of the 105mm cannon autoloader controller, replenisher controller and turret system electronic unit for the advanced mobile gun system (MGS).
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Modernisation du matériel militaire)
système de canon mobile [correct, masculine noun]; SCM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement de nos chars par le système de canon mobile est un bon exemple du changement opéré, le nouvel environnement stratégique exigeant qu'on choisisse un équipement plus léger et plus mobile.