English (Ecology (General))
sustainable development strategy [correct]; SDS [correct]
DEF: A development strategy that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.
OBS: Definition based on the definition of the term "sustainable development" established by the World Commission on Environment and Development (the Brundtland Commission).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
stratégie de développement durable [correct, feminine noun]; SDD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de développement qui répond aux besoins du présent sans compromettre la capacité des générations futures de répondre aux leurs.
OBS: Définition établie d'après la définition du terme «développement durable» qui a été élaborée par la Commission mondiale de l'environnement et du développement (la Commission Brundtland).