English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
image segmentation [correct]; picture segmentation
DEF: The breaking of an image into regions (each with uniform attributes) corresponding to surfaces, objects, or entities in a scene. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
segmentation d'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division d'une image en régions comportant des attributs uniformes, correspondant à des surfaces, à des objets ou à des entités d'une scène analysée. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]