English (Remote Sensing)
image segmentation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A digitized image analysis used to statistically determine the image intervals on the basis of radiometric or topological characteristics, for example.
OBS: image segmentation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
segmentation d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Analyse d'image numérique qui consiste à établir statistiquement, pour une image donnée, des intervalles selon des caractéristiques radiométriques ou topologiques, selon le cas.
OBS: segmentation d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).