English (Genetics)
microsatellite [correct]
CONT: To determine the frequency of short tandem repeat instability in adenocarcinoma of the prostate, we studied 40 tumors that were stratified according to tumor grade. The tissue samples were screened with di-, tri- and tetranucleotide markers spanning a wide range of chromosomal loci, including an androgen receptor gene trinucleotide repeat. Microsatellite instability was observed overall in only one of the 40 (2.5%) prostate adenocarcinomas studied. This replication error-positive tumor demonstrated repeat length alterations at two loci.
French (Génétique)
microsatellite [correct, masculine noun]; séquence microsatellite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avènement de la méthode d'amplification par PCR [réaction en chaîne de la polymérase] a permis d'accéder en 1989 à une deuxième catégorie de polymorphisme de répétition, où le motif de base répété en tandem est plus court (1 à 5 nucléotides) : ce sont des microsatellites ou STR [séquences répétées en tandem].
Spanish (Genética)
microsatélite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segmento de ADN que se caracteriza por contener un número variable de copias, generalmente entre 5 y 50, de una secuencia de 5 o menos bases llamada unidad de repetición.
CONT: La existencia de alelos múltiples (alto nivel de polimorfismo) permite que los microsatélites se empleen como potentes marcadores en muchas especies diferentes. Se detectan por la reacción en cadena de la polimerasa.
CONT: Microsatélites. Semejantes a los minisatélites, pero con un tamaño alélico menor, en el rango de dos a cuatro nucleótidos. En el genoma humano existen varias decenas de miles, presentándose aproximadamente uno por cada 100.000 p.b [pares de bases].